Skip to main content
Dear members,
See below latest club news and developments.

End of Season Award Winners

Men’s 1st team player of the year: Mark English
Men’s 2nd team player of the year: Fiachra Maher
Men’s 3rd team player of the year: Shomik Chakaborty
Men’s 4th team player of the year: Kevin Corcoran
Men’s 5th team player of the year: Niall and Paul Fogarty

Men’s young player of the year: Shomik Chakaborty

Ladies 1st team player of the year: Anna-May Whelan
Ladies 2nd team player of the year: Eimear Dolan
Ladies 3rd team player of the year: Sarah Whelan
Ladies 4th team player of the year: Sinead Cunningham
Ladies 5th team player of the year: Katie Ryan

Ladies young player of the year: Kate Orr

Men’s top goal scorer: Mark English
Ladies top goal scorer: Zara Delany
Ladies top goalie/most clean sheets: Saoirse Quigley

Club Member of the Year: Tristan Stedham

Congratulations to all deserving award winners.

Railway Union Sports Club AGM

The Railway Union Sports Club AGM will take place on this Thursday 27th April at 8pm in Pembroke Cricket Club (as work will be underway in our own club house). All members are encouraged to attend. The Goerge Beard award for Railway Union Club Member of the year will be awarded at the AGM

Leinster Junior Interpros

Congratulations to Eimear Linehan who has been selected for the Leinster Junior Interpro team. The tournament will take place next weekend in Belfast, good luck to Eimear Lin and Leinster!

Results

Saturday 22nd April
Men’s 1s 1-6 Banbridge (Mark English) EY Hockey League

Saturday saw the completion of the men’s EYHL. See the match report and final table here.

Top Goal Scorers

Men

24Mark English
22Rob Abbott
16Rob Devlin
12Shingo
9Peter Yates
7Conor Montgomery, Paul O’Brien, Peter Catchpole
6Ciaran Kenny, Kieran Springett, Peter English
5David Mills, Lorenzo Della Corte, Richard Forrest, Scott McNeill, Tyrone Kritzinger, Will Cosgrave, Simon McKeever
4Andrew Frazer, Darragh Curley, Henry Griffin
3David Bane, Eoin Brennan, Fiachra Maher, Ger O’Flynn, Jeremy McKeever, Mike Tighe, Owen Butler, Thomasz Nowakowski
2AJ McCabe, David McCarthy, David McGivern, Fergus Flynn, Kevin Corcran, Maurice Prendeville, Michael Fulham, Paul Fogarty, Tadgh McDonagh Cunningham
1Adam O’Callaghan, Craig Moore, Donal O’Mearain, Felim Kelly, Ger O’Brien, Graham O’Meara, Gus Boothman, Jake Pillow, Mateusz Nowakowski, Mark Heary, Terry Gale, Will Butler

Ladies

16Zara Delany
12Kate Orr
11Aoife McCarthy, Sinead Dooley
10Emma Smyth, Kate Dillon
8Karen Giles
7Anna Heisterkamp, Michelle Carey
6Aisling O’Brien, Cecelia Joyce, Julia O’Halloran, Patricia Friend-Pereira, Ruth Clifford
4Anna May Whelan, Eimear Linehan, Kate McKenna, Niamh Carey
3Alex Orr, Lelia O’Byrne, Mini Douglas, Niamh Shaw, Nina Heisterkamp, Sabine Haller, Sinead Cunningham, Sue Crofton
2Anna Brady, Deirdre Reid, Ella McGrane, Estefania Cheritudi, Hilary Emerson, Jodie Douglas, Katie Fearon, Niamh Williams, Orla Fox, Sarah McDonald
1Amy Elliott, Anna Power, Eimear Dolan, Eimear Lavelle, Isobel O’Grady, Jane Dalton, Julianne Morrissey, Katie Ryan, Kelly Clarke, Laura Shaw, Lianne Murray, Lindsey Nguyen, Lorna Maher, Louise McDermott, Maria Maume, Marie Spillane, Milly English, Saoirse Reynolds, Sophia Cole