Indoor Hockey
Railway Union had a hugely successful weekend at the indoor hockey, with both our men’s and ladies teams making it to the Leinster finals. The ladies team managed to beat Muckross in the semi finals and later that day overcoming Glenanne in the final 5 – 3. Unfortunately the men’s team fell at the final hurdle, having beaten Kilkenny in the semi finals, lost in the final against Three Rock Rovers.

Both teams will be travelling up to the Irish Indoor Finals at Antrim Forum this Sunday.
The Ladies will take on Ashton at 9:30am and hopefully compete in the final at 3:30pm.
The Men will take on Cookstown at 12:30pm and hopefully compete in the final at 4:45pm.

Good luck to both teams and everyone involved.


Fixtures

Wednesday 24rd January

Ladies Vet’s vs Monkstown (A) 8pm

Saturday 26th January

Ladies’ 1s vs Ards (H) 2pm Irish Senior Cup
Ladies’ 2s vs Dublin North (H) 4pm Leinster League
Ladies’ 4s vs Skerries (H) 12noon Cup
Ladies’ 5s vs Bray (A) 10am Leinster League

Men’s 3s vs Three Rock Rovers (H) TBC Intermediate Cup

Sunday 27th January
Men’s 2s vs Pembroke (H) 4pm Railway Cup
Men’s 4s vs Avoca (A) 4pm Junior Cup

Results
Thursday 17th January

Ladies’ 1s 1 – 0 Pembroke (Kate Lloyd)

Friday 18th January

Ladies Vets 7 – 3 Genesis (Sinead Dooley x4, Mini, Julianne Morrissey and Caroline

Saturday 19th January

Ladies’ 2s 3 – 1 Our Lady’s (Meave Reidy, Kate Sullivan, Trish Friend)
Ladies’ 3s 1 – 4 Bray (Louise McDonagh)
Ladies’ 4s 0 – 0 Muckross
Ladies’ 5s 1 – 2 Three Rock Rovers (Willow Bardin)

Men’s 1s 3 – 1 Avoca (Fergal Keavney, Rob Abbott, Daithi Medcalf)
Men’s 2s 3 – 5 Monkstown (Peter Yates x2, Michael Fulham)
Men’s 3’s 5 -1 North Kildare (Niall Fogarthy, Shingo Ouchida, Tomas Nowakowski, Peter Yates x2)
Men’s 4s 2 – 1 Portrane (Maurice Prendeville)

Tuesday 22nd January

Men’s 2s 1 – 3 Three Rock Rovers (Stephen O’Keefe)
Indoor

Ladies Semi Final
Railway 6 – 2 Muckross (Iz Joyce x2, Kate McKenna, Lily Lloyd x2, Jenny Long)

Ladies Final
Railway 5 – 3 Glenanne (Hannah de Burg White x3, Cecilia Joyce x2)

Men’s Semi Final
Railway 10 – 3 Kilkenny

Men’s Final
Railway 4 – 6 Three Rock Rovers