Indoor Hockey, Women’s Leinster League

Results:
Sunday 22nd January:
Railway 5-2 Greenfields (Hannah deBurgh Whyte, Kate Dillon x2, Anna May Whelan x2) Semi-Final
Railway 3-2 Glenanne (Kate Dillon x2, Anna May Whelan) Final

Fixtures:
Sunday 29th January:
Railway v Queens University, 11.30am Semi-Final

Railway Union will represent Leinster in the All-Ireland this weekend in Queens University, Belfast, vying with Queens University, Ards and Glenanne for a coveted European place. Full schedule available here.

Thank you to Tristan for his video and photography skills.

Team Captain Hannah deBurgh Whyte recieves the Leinster Trophy from David McInerney, Chairman of the LHA men’s committee.
Back Row (L-R): Jody Hosking (coach), Anna May Whelan, Orla Fox, Kate O’Hogan, Jodie Douglas, Sarah McDonald, Kate Dillon
Front Row (L-R): Nina Heisterkamp, Hannah deBurgh Whyte, Aoife McCarthy, Kate Orr

Indoor Hockey, Men’s Leinster League

Results:
Sunday 22nd January:
Railway 3-3 Three Rock (Brendan Parsons, Mateusz Nowakowski, Kenny Carroll) Three Rock win on sudden death penalties, Semi-Final

Results

Thursday 19th January
Ladies 2s 8-0 Loreto II (Kate Dillon, Kate Orr, Sinead Dooley x2, Zara Delany x2, Ruth Clifford, Trish Friend-Periera) Jacqui Potter Cup

Saturday 21st January
Men’s 2s v Corinthians Cancelled due to frost
Men’s 4s 3-1 Mullingar (Paul O’Brien)

Ladies’ 1s 2-1 Loreto (Zara Delany, Michelle Carey) 4.15pm Jacqui Potter Cup Quarter Final
Ladies’ 2s 4-0 Loreto II (Kate Dillon, Amy Elliot, Eimear Linehan, Sinead Dooley) Irish Junior Cup Quarter Final
Ladies’ 3s 4-0 Genesis (Aisling O’Brien, Karen Clarke, Alex Orr x2)
Ladies’ 4s v Trinity Cancelled due to frost
Ladies’ 5s v Wicklow Postponed

Sunday 22nd January
Ladies 3s 0-1 Naas
Ladies’ 4s v Monkstown Postponed

Fixtures

Tuesday 24th January
Men’s 2s v Clontarf (A) 7.30pm Railway Cup

Thursday 26th January
Ladies 3s v Monkstown (A) 8.15pm Leinster League

Saturday 28th January
Men’s 2s v Monkstown (H) 3pm Leinster League
Men’s 3s v Naas (H) 11am Leinster League
Men’s 4s v Skerries (H)  Leinster League

Ladies’ 3s v Pembroke (A) 11am Division 3/4 Cup Quarter Final
Ladies’ 4s v Navan (A) 3pm  Leinster League
Ladies’ 5s v Avoca (H) 9.30am Leinster League

Sunday 29th January
Men’s 5s v Swords (A) 4pm  Leinster League

Ladies’ 4s v Monkstown (H) 4pm Leinster League